Privacy Policy

How will you protect my data online?

When you order with us, we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address and Paypal details. A contact telephone number may also be required so that we may contact you urgently if there is a problem with your order. All this is necessary to process your request or notify you of acceptance of your order.

We follow a tight security procedure as required under UK Data Protection Legislation (the Data Protection Act 1998) to protect the information that we store about you from unauthorised access.

All the information we collect via our website or through correspondence with you may be used for the following purposes - dealing with orders and accounts, processing payments, credit reference checking, fraud detection and research.

Do you use cookies?

Our cookies do not contain any personal information about you and are used only to determine your browser and user preferences for our site. This helps us to provide you with the best service and to make it easier when you shop. You can, if you prefer, set up your internet browser to not accept cookies. You should still be able to use our site without having cookies enabled.

How do you protect my information?

 

Access to customer account information is limited to those who need access for the performance of their job.​​ All calls are recorded and monitored for training and security purposes. Confidentiality and database access controls are reviewed periodically and updated as required to further protect our personal data

How safe are my Paypal details on your site?

We know that security is a major concern to many of our customers. We have put a very secure system in place so you can feel completely at ease when shopping with us over the Internet.

Can I be removed from your mailing list?

Charlton Island may send you special offers and promotions by email. If you do not want to receive offers and promotions by email, you can unsubscribe here. Please remember it can take up to 21 days to fully remove you from our email mailing list so you may receive one or two more. If you do not want to receive offers and promotions by post, let us know at sales@charltonisland.com

Will you pass my details on to third parties?

We may share your personal information with our suppliers, service providers and other contractors to fulfil orders you place with us and to provide the services you request.

Charlton Island will never pass on your personal information to a third party for third party marketing purposes, unless you have consented to your personal information being shared in this way.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protect it.

 

Join Our Mailing List

Sign up now for the latest offers, news and discounts!

34 New House

67-68 Hatton Garden

London

EC1N 8JY

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

© Charlton Island 2019

Website designed by circledesignco.